ecogenenergy.info Business Health Information Management Of A Strategic Resource Pdf

HEALTH INFORMATION MANAGEMENT OF A STRATEGIC RESOURCE PDF

Thursday, May 30, 2019


Health information: management of a strategic by Mervat Abdelhak. Health information: management of a strategic resource. by Mervat Abdelhak; Mary Alice. Health Information: Management of a Strategic Resource, 5e [FULL] . 5e [FULL] PDF files, Read Online Health Information: Management of a. [Download] PDF Health Information: Management of a Strategic Resource, 5e The book is brand new and will be dispatched from UK.


Health Information Management Of A Strategic Resource Pdf

Author:ALEXA UNNEWEHR
Language:English, Spanish, Arabic
Country:Syria
Genre:Religion
Pages:744
Published (Last):27.02.2016
ISBN:522-8-40109-845-5
ePub File Size:24.62 MB
PDF File Size:18.88 MB
Distribution:Free* [*Regsitration Required]
Downloads:34058
Uploaded by: TERESSA

Title: Download PDF Health Information: Management of a Strategic Resource, 5e, Author: ttvguemjz, Name: Download PDF Health. AHIMA Home - American Health Information Management Health Information Management Career Paths. Medical Records Technician. Uncover the latest information you need to know when entering the growing health information management job market with Health Information: Management of.

An easy-to-understand approach and expanded content on data analytics, meaningful use, and public health informatics content, plus a handy companion website, make it even easier for you to learn to manage and use healthcare data.

Key Features highlight interesting facts to enhance learning. Self-assessment quizzes test your learning and retention, with answers available on the companion Evolve website. Learning features include a chapter outline, key words, common abbreviations, and learning objectives at the beginning of each chapter, and references at the end.

Diverse examples of healthcare deliveries, like long-term care, public health, home health care, and ambulatory care, prepare you to work in a variety of settings. Interactive student exercises on Evolve, including a study guide and flash cards that can be used on smart phones. Coverage of health information infrastructure and systems provides the foundational knowledge needed to effectively manage healthcare information. Applied approach to Health Information Management and Health Informatics gives you problem-solving opportunities to develop proficiency.

Health Care Systems 2. Health Information Infrastructure and Systems 4. Health Data Concepts 5. In the federal government, which is a major research center composed of numerous departments, such as the National Institute on Aging and the National Center for Nursing Research? Food and Drug Administration b.

National Institutes of Health c. An epidemic of viral infection in the United States would most likely be reported and tracked by the: a. Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services. Agency for Health Care Research and Quality.

ISBN 13: 9781437708875

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. Health Resources and Services Administration. ANS: C Which is the mechanism by which a health care organization is recognized as having met the Conditions of Participation because it is accredited by the Joint Commission? Deemed status b. Licensure c. Reciprocity d.

Participant certified ANS: A To which entity is the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services responsible? Office of Management and Budget b. Department of Health and Human Services c.

American Hospital Association d. Which of the following is mandated by law for hospitals to operate? Certification b. Accreditation c. Registration d. When a public health issue, such as an Escherichia coli outbreak from contaminated food, makes the news, what organization is responsible for investigating and minimizing such threats to society? Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services b. Agency for Health Care Research and Quality c. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention d.

Which process gives legal authority to a person to practice health care in a state? Registration ANS: C Which legislation established criteria for the transfer or discharge of patients and was dubbed as the "antidumping act?

Health Information: Management of a Strategic Resource

Patient Self-Determination Act d. Which legislation increased the public's awareness of patient rights, advance directives, and options for health care? Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of b. Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act c. Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act d.

All the following are accrediting agencies except: a. American Osteopathic Association b. Commission on the Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities c. Community Health Accreditation Program d. Which entity approves medical staff appointments? Medical staff organization b. Executive committee c.

Credentials committee d. Governing body ANS: D Which of the following legislative acts was directed at controlling costs by creating the prospective payment system? Health Care Quality Improvement Act b.

Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of d. What type of health service is covered by Part B of Medicare?

Physician office visit b. Custodial care c. Inpatient care d. Dental visit ANS: A The federal government contracts with private insurance companies to process Medicare claims and payments for inpatient hospital care. What reference title is then given to this insurance company? Fiscal intermediary b. Managed care provider c. Beneficiary d.

Subscriber ANS: A What is the fee for a given health care procedure called that is charged by the physician and other physicians in the area? Fee for service b. Capitation c. Usual, customary, and reasonable d. Which term refers to a health care organization's ability to provide a full range of health care services from the least acute to the most acute?

Continuum of care b. Comprehensive care c. Managed health care d. Health care maintenance ANS: A Which term refers to a defined geographical area served by a health care program? Community center b. Regional boundary c. Catchment area d. County health line ANS: C Which term describes a patient needing health care assessment and evaluation for approximately 24 hours or less? Inpatient b. Observation c. Resident d. Admission ANS: B Which of the following indicates that the emergency department is prepared to provide comprehensive emergency services 24 hours a day with at least one emergency care physician on duty and specialists who are available?

Level 1 b. Level 2 c. Level 3 d. Level 4 ANS: A Which of the following is an information system that allows health care providers to input data electronically at the time care is provided or whenever necessary?

Point-of-care system b. Optical imaging system c.

Computer-assisted system d. Which term refers to a primary care physician who is participating in a comprehensive managed care plan by providing most of the care to the patient?

Participant b. Enrollee c. Subscriber d. Gatekeeper ANS: D From which of the following resources can they anticipate financial reimbursement for their services? Medicaid b. Private pay c. Private insurance d.

Health Information: Management of a Strategic Resource

All of the above ANS: D Which of the following would be covered by Mr. Rocky State's Medicare Part A? Durable medical equipment b. Open heart surgery c. Prescription drugs d. Diabetes monitoring ANS: B The accrediting agency for rehabilitation facilities is: a. Commission on the Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities b. Community Health Accreditation Program c. What type of care is primarily provided to hospice patients?

Palliative b. Curative c. Diagnostic d. Therapeutic ANS: A The organizational structure of the medical staff in a bed hospital would most likely include which of the following? Committees c. Clinical services d. Of the following, which one is a function of the credentials committee?

Reviews medical staff applications b. Reviews patient length of stay c.

Reviews appropriateness of admissions d. Conducts business between medical staff meetings ANS: A As an employee of a managed care organization in the area of quality improvement, which of the following is an important resource for quality management? American Health Information Management Association c. National Committee for Quality Assurance d. If an emergency department physician fails to stabilize an indigent patient before transferring the patient to another facility, he or she is in violation of: a.

Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act b. A consumer or patient interested in changing managed care plans should review the standard performance measures that are developed by: a. The Joint Commission b. Two major issues for competing managed care organizations are: a. Quality and providers b. Facilities and enrollees c. Cost and quality d. Which of the following is a true statement regarding case management?

It is a policy directed at controlling cost and access to health care services. It is a process of coordinating and monitoring secondary and tertiary care. It is an approach used by managed care organizations to compile reports regarding services, providers, and enrollees.

It is a method used to manage health care costs by screening health care services provided. ANS: B Of the levels of health care, a complete physical examination would be categorized to which level? Primary b. Secondary c. Tertiary d. Alternative ANS: A A patient who is using natural herbs for pain management is practicing what type of health care?Grostick, and Mary Alice Hanken, this book includes examples from diverse areas of health care delivery such as long-term care, public health, home health care, and ambulatory care.

Which of the following indicates that the emergency department is prepared to provide comprehensive emergency services 24 hours a day with at least one emergency care physician on duty and specialists who are available? It is a method used to manage health care costs by screening health care services provided.

Credentials c. Therapeutic ANS: A Governing body c.

If you want to download this book, click link in the last page 5. All the following activities are a legitimate function of a hospital governing board except: a. How would a facility be classified by the American Hospital Association if the length of stay for its inpatients averaged 4.

DEDRA from Yakima
Also read my other articles. I enjoy book collecting. I fancy exploring ePub and PDF books sedately .